Graphics Software-I(Dreamweaver)
Click here to Download this file
Multiple Choice Questions and Answers:-

1. How many Sites can you define with one copy of Dreamweaver installed on your computer?
A. unlimited
B. 2
C. 10
D. 999

Ans: A

2. What do you add to a template in order to control where page content goes?
A. Text Frames
B. HTML Controllers
C. Editable Regions
D. Page Content Controllers

Ans: C

3. Which of the following is NOT a Style?
A. Linked
B. Embedded
C. Inline
D. Orthogonal

Ans: D

4. Which of the following is NOT a Hotspot tool?
A. Orthogonal Hotspot Tool
B. Rectangular Hotspot Tool
C. Oval Hotspot Tool
D. Polygon Hotspot Tool

Ans: A

5. Which of the following is not supported by older browsers?
A. CSS
B. Layers
C. Frames
D. All of the above

Ans: D

6. Which of the following is the HTML tag to start a Heading Level 3?
A. <H3>
B. </H3>
C. <#H3>
D. <H3/>

Ans: A

7. Which type of style should you use if you want to use the formats on multiple pages?
A. Linked
B. Embedded
C. Inline
D. Orthogonal

Ans: A

8. When you create a "recipient" hidden field for a form, which of the following is the ONLY correct way to type the word "recipient?":
A. Recipient
B. <recipient></recipient>
C. recipient
D. RECIPIENT

Ans: C

9. Which file controls how your frames will appear?
A. Frameset
B. Master Document
C. Template
D. Timeline

Ans: A

10. What can't layers do if you want to convert them to tables?
A. Be close
B. Contain a Color
C. Be larger than the target table
D. Overlap

Ans: D

11. The trick to getting a ball to bounce around a Web page is to:
A. Add AnimationBounce layers
B. Add keyframes to the timeline
C. Add Bounce parameters to the Object properties
D. Dreamweave rdoes not support animation... use Flash instead

Ans: B

12. By default, what's the Fps shown on the timeline?
A. 15
B. 1
C. 20
D. huh?

Ans: A

13. When you swap images, it's best if:
A. The images are the same "Mime" type
B. The images are the same color
C. The images are the same size
D. You use the "Constrain" tool

Ans: C

14. Which of the following is false?
A. The Site Map can be saved as an image
B. You can FTP files using Dreamweaver
C. You can create forms in Dreamweaver
D. None of the above

Ans: D

15. Which of the following is NOT a Page Property?
A. Title
B. Tracing Image
C. Margin Width
D. Timeline

Ans: D

16. Dreamweaver users work in the Document Window using one of how many views?
A. 3
B. 5 
C. 2

Ans: A

17. The general definition of a(n) ____ is a set of linked documents with shared attributes, such as related topics, a similar design, or a shared purpose.
A. index
B. website
C. Internet
D. Homepage

Ans: B

18. ____ provides the largest text.
A.  H6
B.  24
C.  H1
D.  Bold

Ans: C

19. Dreamweaver's ____ feature allows users to select colors and make perfect color matches.
A.  Color Cube
B.  Palattes
C.  HTML view
D.  Eye dropper

Ans: D

20. The W and H boxes in the Property inspector indicate the width and height of an image, in
A.  inches
B.  pixels
C.  points
D.  millimeters

Ans: B

21. A subfolder is a folder inside another folder.
A. True
B. False

Ans: A

22. A Web site's home page is normally named home.htm or home.html
A. True
B. False

Ans: B

23. _________ view is a hand-coding environment for writing and editing code.
A. Design
B. Split
C. Code

Ans: C

24. ________ images are used to add texture and interesting color to a Web page.
A. Clip Art
B. Animated
C. Background
D. Cropped

Ans: C

25. In the __________ mode, you create tables by drawing them.
A. Layout
B. Expanded
C. Standard

Ans: A

26. A ___________ is a vertical collection of cells in a table.
A. Row
B. Column
C. Table ID

Ans: B

27. A _____________ is the container/intersection where a row and column meet in a table.
A. tag
B. table ID
C. link
D. cell

Ans: D

28. A ___________ can connect users to a place on the same web page or to place on another site.
A. root folder
B. typeface
C. text editor
D. hyperlink

Ans: D

29. In order to define a site, users must create a both a ___________ and ____________.
A. domain name / IP address
B. login / password
C. site name / home page
D. site name / root folder

Ans: D

30. Which of the following is NOT a valid reason for defining a local site in Dreamweaver?
A. To enable Dreamweaver to create relative links between documents
B. To enable Dreamweaver to display all your sites files in the ‘Files Panel’
C. To provide details of your Web server so that you can upload you site
D. To allow Dreamweaver to conduct link checking between documents

Ans: C

31. To view and change current formatting for selected objects or text, you would use:
A. Insert bar
B. Property Inspector
C. File Panel

Ans: B

32. You can insert dates into your web page that will automatically be updated whenever you save the page.
A. True
B. False

Ans: A

33. To insert a special character, what category on the Insert bar do you use?
A. Common
B. HTML
C. Text

Ans: C

34. Which panel can be used to manage and create new sites?
A. Files
B. Application
C. Tag Inspector

Ans: A

35. What should the home page of your site be named?
A. home.html
B. Anything you want to name it
C. index.html

Ans: C

36. Cell padding determines the number of pixels between adjacent cells.
A.True
B.False

Ans: B

37. Which graphic format can you Not insert into your web page?
A. bmp
B. gif
C. png

Ans: A

38. Which view must you be in to draw out a table visually.
A. Standard
B. Layout
C. Table

Ans: B

39. Formatting using CSS styles allows each individual's browser to control the way your page is displayed.
A. True
B. False

Ans: B

40. What is the proper way to manually type an email link?
A. email:myname@austincc.edu
B. mailto:myname@austincc.edu
C. mail:myname@austincc.edu

Ans: B

41. The latest version of Dreamweaver is:
A. Adobe Dreamweaver CS5.5
B. Adobe Dreamweaver CS5
C. Adobe Dreamweaver CS4
D. Macromedia Dreamweaver 8

Ans: A

42. Dreamweaver is sold by what software company:
A. Adobe
B. Macromedia
C. Microsoft
D. No company, the program simply appeared one day on the web.

Ans: A

43. You can use Dreamweaver to create:
A. HTML, XML, and CSS files
B. PHP, Java, and ASP.NET
C. The new space-time continuum format STCML
D. all of the above, except the space-time continuum thing...

Ans: D

44. HTML tags are surrounded by:
A. brackets < ... >
B. parenthesise ( ... )
C. quote marks " ..."
D. Fire-breathing dragons who try to keep you away from tags

Ans:  A

45. You can save images for the Web in these formats:
A. JPG, GIF, PNG
B. PSD, Tiff
C. Flickr
D. ftp, fla, jsp

Ans: A

46. The first page of a web site should most commonly be named:
A. home.html
B. index.html or default.htm depending on the server
C. MySite.html
D. Something cool, so the other sites will not make fun of it

Ans: B

47. The  is an opening tag.
A. True
B. False
C. Do I have to learn HTML tags?
D. Close your darn tags! Were you born in a barn?

Ans: B

48. Bonus question: What is the refrain of the pop hit single Dreamweaver by Gary Wright
A. Tomorrow, tomorrow, there's always tomorrow...
B. You never count your money ...
C. Yesterday, all my troubles seemed so far away...
D. Dream weaver, I believe you can get me through the night

Ans: D

49. What option in the Target pop-up menu is chosen to open a linked document in a new browser window while keeping the current window available?
A. _top
B. _self
C. _blank
D. _parent

Ans: C

50. What does the asterisk after the file name in the document title bar signify?
A. document is untitled
B. page is not located within the site
C. the extension to the file name has not been specified
D. unsaved additions or deletions were made to the page

Ans: D

51. Using Dreamweaver, it is possible to convert layers to tables and tables to layers.
A.True
B. False

Ans: A

52. What describes the correct way to create a page layout that always fills the browser window, no matter what size window the viewer has set?
A. Add a spacer image to the table.
B. Create the table cell with a percentage width in the HTML.
C. Use the Dreamweaver Autostretch option to set the table width to resize automatically.
D. Create a fixed width table that corresponds with the specific numeric width of the viewer's browser.

Ans: C

53. Selecting header in the Property inspector for a given table's cell makes that content (Choose two)
A. bold and centered in most browsers
B. justified in all browsers
C. a 
element D. bold and italicized in most browsers E. left-justified in all browsers \ Ans: C 54. A template can be modified after documents have been created based on the template. A. True B. False Ans: A 55. What accurately describes the way templates work in Dreamweaver? If a template file is opened you can edit A. nothing in the file, unless no pages have been created from the template. B. everything in the file. C. any editable region. D. anything in the file, but only in Code View. Ans: B 56. What happens when content in <DIV> tags is viewed with 3.0 versions of Netscape? A. No content is displayed at all. B. The content looks the same as it does in any other browser. C. The content is only displayed if the visible attribute is set to true. D. The content appears in the same location as where the <DIV> tags appear in the code. Ans: D 57. The behaviors that come with Dreamweaver were written to work in all browsers. A. True B. False Ans: B 58. What panel is used to change the event that triggers an image swap? A. CSS Panel B. Assets Panel C. Frames Panel D. Objects Panel E. Behaviors Panel Ans: E 59. What is one way you change the color of text in Dreamweaver 4.0? A. Highlight the text and then select: Edit>Font>Color from the menu B. Highlight the text and select a new color with the Color Picker in the Properties panel C. You are unable to change the text color in Dreamweaver, it can only be changed in the HTML D. Highlight the text and change the color in the Objects panel Ans: B 60. Bullets in unordered lists can only be circles. A. True B. False Ans: B 61. What was Adobe Fireworks written in? A. GTK B. Objective-C C. C D. XUL Ans. C 62. Which of the following platforms does Adobe Illustrator run on? A. Windows B. Windows Vista C. Mac OS X D. Windows 7 Ans. C 63. ________ is a raster graphics editor (with significant vector graphics functionality). A. Adobe Photoshop B. Adobe Photoshop Elements C. Adobe Flash D. Adobe Illustrator Ans. A 64. Who developed Adobe ImageReady? A. Adobe Systems B. Citrix Systems C. Cisco Systems D. Microsoft Ans. A 65. What license is Adobe Acrobat distributed under? A. GNU General Public License version 2 B. Adobe EULA C. Originally Proprietary, BSD license since 2000 D. Shareware Ans. B 66. What license is Adobe Premiere Pro distributed under? A. Free software licence B. Proprietary software C. BSD licenses D. Free software Ans. B 67. What license is Adobe Dreamweaver distributed under? A. Proprietary monthly license charge ; pricing available based on actual use B. GPL v2 and another one for proprietary software C. Proprietary D. Freeware for server, Proprietary for portable players Ans. C 68. Which of the following languages is spoken in Adobe Creative Suite? A. Multilingual B. Serbian C. Turkish D. Bosnian Ans. A 69. Which of the following platforms does Adobe InDesign run on? A. Unix-like B. Mac OS X C. Windows Vista D. Microsoft Windows Ans. B 70. Which of the following isn’t a type of Illustrator brush? A. scatter B. calligraphic C. pattern D. airbrush Ans. D 71. An art brush can be made from which of the following in Illustrator 8? A. a gradient mesh B. a mask C. a compound path D. wood and some boar’s hair bristles Ans. C 72. What can’t you do to a brushstroke you apply in Illustrator 8? A. edit the strokes as paths B. apply a different brushstroke to it C. change the color D. accidentally smear it with your elbow Ans. D 73. If you want a new brush you’ve created to show up in the Brushes palette of all new illustrations, where must you save it? A. in the Brushes palette when no files are open B. in the Brushes palette in the Adobe Illustrator Startup file C. in one of Illustrator’s sample brushes library D. in the Brushes palette of the current illustration Ans. B 74. If an Illustrator document won’t print, which of the following does Real World Illustrator 8 author Deke McClelland suggest you try? A. resave the file in an earlier Illustrator format B. change the color mode from CMYK to RGB C. expand all gradients, gradient meshes, tile patterns, and brushes D. place tracing paper on your computer monitor and get out a sharp pencil Ans. D 75. Creating text as a graphic in Illustrator gives you all the following advantages except. A. you can quickly create effects such as drop shadows B. you can turn it into a brush C. you can fit it to radical curves more easily D. you can easily correct the spelling Ans. D 76. What’s the quickest way to move all tab stops an equal distance in Illustrator 8 text? A. Shift-drag the first tab stop B. Option-drag the first tab stop C. select the first tab stop and enter a new number in the Tab Ruler palette D. hit Spacebar, Spacebar, Spacebar, Spacebar, Spacebar after each tab Ans. A 77. How would you get the most precise results using the transformation tools? A. begin dragging on the origin point B. begin dragging as close as possible to the origin point C. begin dragging as far as possible from the origin point D. wave your magic wand and sprinkle some fairy dust Ans. C 78. Hitting which of the following keys will make palettes and the toolbox go away? A. Control-X B. Tab C. Shift-Tab D. D minor Ans. B 79. To increase type size in Illustrator (on a Mac), what keyboard combo should you use? A. Command-Shift-> B. Option-Up Arrow C. Option-Right Arrow D. Shift-Option-Up Arrow Ans. A 80. Who developed Adobe InDesign? A. Seta (company) B. Adobe Systems C. T&E Soft D. Viacom New Media Ans. B 81. Which of the following platforms does Adobe InDesign run on? A. Mac OS X B. Unix-like C. Windows Vista D. Microsoft Windows Ans. A 82. Longer documents are often still designed with Adobe’s FrameMaker (manuals, technical documents, etc.) or with ________ (books, catalogs, etc.). A. Scribus B. Adobe InDesign C. QuarkXPress D. Pages Ans. C 83. In 2002, InDesign was the first ________-native desktop publishing (DTP) software. A. Mac OS X B. Safari (web browser) C. QuickTime D. Mac OS X Server Ans. C 84. Ability to use Arabic, Persian or ________ digits A. Sanskrit B. Hindustani language C. Hindi D. Punjabi language Ans. A 85. Adobe InDesign is a software applicationproduced by ________. A. Apple Inc. B. Dell C. Intel Corporation D. Adobe Systems Ans. D 86. By 1998 PageMaker had lost almost the entire professional market to the comparatively feature-rich________ 3.3, released in 1992, and 4.0, released in 1996. A. Adobe FrameMaker B. QuarkXPress C. Scribus D. Adobe InDesign Ans. B 87. In October 2005, Adobe released “InDesign Server CS2”, a modified version of InDesign (without________) for Windows and Macintosh server platforms. A. Usability B. Graphical user interface C. Human–computer interaction D. User interface Ans. D 88. InDesign exports documents in Adobe’s ________ (PDF) and has multilingual support. A. Office Open XML B. OpenDocument C. Portable Document Format D. HTML Ans. C 89. Creating of the Adobe Sound Document allowing ________ to create multi-track audio projects in Soundbooth. A. Adobe Flash B. Adobe Dreamweaver C. Adobe After Effects D. Adobe Flash Player Ans. A 90. Who developed Adobe Dreamweaver? A. Adobe Systems B. Georgy Berdyshev C. Ivar Gafseth D. Mirax Group Ans. A 91. Which of the following platforms does Adobe Dreamweaver run on? A. Mac OS X, iPhone OS B. Windows, Mac OS X, Unix, Linux. C. Mac OS X D. Mac OS X, Microsoft Windows Ans. C 92. What license is Adobe Dreamweaver distributed under? A. Proprietary monthly license charge ; pricing available based on actual use B. GPL v2 and another one for proprietary software C. Freeware for server, Proprietary for portable players D. Proprietary Ans. D 93. Dreamweaver, like other HTML editors, edits files locally then uploads them to the remote web server using FTP, SFTP, or ________. A. Windows Explorer B. WebDAV C. Server Message Block D. Web browser Ans. B 94. Recent versions have incorporated support for web technologies such asCSS, JavaScript, and various server-side scripting languages and frameworksincluding ASP, ________, and PHP. A. ColdFusion B. Adobe Flash C. Adobe Dreamweaver D. Macromedia HomeSite Ans. A 95. Dreamweaver can use third-party “Extensions” to extend core functionality of the application, which any web developer can write (largely in________ and JavaScript). A. OpenDocument B. Portable Document Format C. HTML D. ECMAScript Ans. A 96. ________ (XSLT) A. XML B. XSLT C. HTML D. Scalable Vector Graphics Ans. D 97. Although a hybrid WYSIWYG and code-based web design and development application, Dreamweaver’s WYSIWYG mode can hide the ________code details of pages from the user, making it possible for non-coders to create web pages and sites. A. OpenDocument B. HTML C. Portable Document Format D. ECMAScript Ans. B 98. Dreamweaver is available for both Mac and Windows ________. A. Operating system B. OS/2 C. Linux D. Unix Ans. A 99. Pixels represent tiny ________ of color, which are typically unseen by the naked eye. A. circles B. squares C. inches D. swatches Ans: B 100. The addition of graphics to Web pages has no effect on the user experience. A. True B False Ans: B 101. Many images are available free for download on the Internet. A. True B. False Ans: A 102. Photoshop Elements is a graphics application that can only edit existing graphics. A. True B. False Ans: B 103. The image resolution is specified in the New dialog. A. True B. False Ans: A 105. The primary colors in light are red, yellow and blue. A. True B. False Ans: B 106. Photoshop Elements has an infinite number of active colors. A. True B. False Ans: B 107. The HSB color model and the RGB color model produce the same colors but use different notation to describe them. A. True B. False Ans: A 4108 Hexadecimal notation is a code which Web browsers use to define shape. A. True B. False Ans: B 109. Anti-aliasing is a process which smooths edges on scalable fonts and graphics. A. True B. False Ans: A 110. Web browsers can display images in any file format. A. True B. False Ans: B