Communication Skill-I.
Click here to Download this file
Multiple Choice Questions  with Answers:-
                                                                                              
1. Communication is a non-stop______________.

(A) Paper                              
(B) process                                           
(C) programme                    
(D) plan

Answer:B 

2. Communication is a part of ________ skills.

(A) Soft                                  
(B) hard                                                
(C) rough                               
(D) short

Answer:A 

3. The _______________ is the person who transmits the message.

(A) Receiver                          
(B) driver                                             
(C) sender                             
(D) cleaner

Answer:C

4. _____________ is the person who notices and decodes and attaches some meaning to a message.

(A) Receiver                          
(B) driver                                              
(C) sender                              
(D) cleaner

Answer:A

5. Message is any signal that triggers the response of a _________

(A) Receiver                          
(B) driver                                               
(C) sender                             
(D) cleaner

Answer:A

6. The response to a sender€™s message is called _________

(A) Food bank                      
(B) feedback                                        
(C) food                                 
(D) back  

Answer:B 

7. ___________ context refers to the relationship between the sender and the receiver   

(A) Social                              
(B) physical                                          
(C) cultural                            
(D) chronological

Answer:A 

8.___________ context refers to the similarity of backgrounds between the sender and the receiver.

(A) Physical                          
(B) social                                               
(C) chronological                 
(D) cultural

Answer:D 

9._________ refers to all these factors that disrupt the communication.

(A) Nonsense                         
(B) noise                                                
(C) nowhere                         
(D) nobody

Answer:B 

10. Environmental barriers are the same as ______ noise.

(A) Physiological                   
(B) psychological                                 
(C) physical                          
(D) sociological

Answer:C 

11. Our dress code is an example of _____________ communication.

(A) Verbal                              
(B) nonverbal                                      
(C) written                             
(D) spoken

Answer:B 

12. Communication strengthens _______ & ______________ relationship is an organization.

(A) employer-father            
(B) employer-employer                   
(C) mother-employer          
(D) mother-child

Answer:B 

13. _______________ communication includes tone of voice body language, facial expressions etc.

(A) Nonverbal                     
(B) verbal                                              
(C) letter                                
(D) notice


Answer:A 

14. When there is similarity   of background between the sender and the receives such as age, language nationality, religion, gender then this is called _____________ context.   

(A) social                               
(B) cultural                                         
(C) physical                          
(D) dynamic

Answer:B 

15.Letter, e-mail telephone are examples of __________

(A) message                          
(B) feedback                                        
(C) channel                           
(D) encoding

Answer:C 

16.Understanding __________different parts of speech forms the base of leaning grammar

(A) Five                                  
(B) Eight                                               
(C) Six                                    
(D) Seven

Answer:B 

17.It is of paramount importance that one need to construct a __________sentence in the day to day affairs

(A) Wrong                             
(B) Correct                                           
(C) Incorrect                         
(D) Night

Answer:B 

18.A__________way be defined as the name of a person place or thing  

(A) Verb                                 
(B) Noun                                               
(C) Pronoun                          
(D) Adverb

Answer:B 

19.According to hoben “communication is the _____ nituchange of thought or idea.

(A) Visual                              
(B) Audio                                              
(C) Verbal                            
(D) Written

Answer:C 

20.The person who transmits the message is called the ____ or

(A) Sender                            
(B) Gives                                              
(C) Taker                               
(D) Receiver

Answer:A 

21.Proper nouns always begin with ________letters

(A) Running                          
(B) Capital                                           
(C) Small                               
(D) Numerical

Answer:B

22. ______________nouns require capitalization only if they start the sentence or are part of a title

(A) Common                        
(B) Proper                                              
(C) Abstract                          
(D) Collective

Answer:A 

23.Once the message is encoded in a desired format it is transferred through a medium called ______

(A) Channel                          
(B) Medium                                          
(C) Media                              
(D) Way

Answer:A 

24.The nouns which cannot be felt, seen or heard are called __________

(A) Common                       
(B) Proper                                             
(C) Abstract                         
(D) Collective

Answer:C 

25.The information which is transferred to the receiver has to be interpreted this process is called _____

(A) Encoding                        
(B) Decoding                                       
(C) Opening                          
(D) Closing

Answer:B

26.All communication events have a _________.

(A) Resource                         
(B) Source                                            
(C) Start                                 
(D) End

Answer:B

27.Personifications of  strength and violence are considered as  ________ gender.

(A) masculine                      
(B) Feminine                                         
(C) common                         
(D) Neuter

Answer:A 

28.The message may be misinterpreted because of _____

(A) Barriers                         
(B) Distortions                                      
(C) Distractions                    
(D) Noise

Answer:A

29.The environment in which the transmitter or receiver are should be ____

(A) Complex                         
(B) Competent                                     
(C) Complete                        
(D) Compatible

Answer:D 

30.A noun that dandies neither a male or a female is ___________gender  

(A) Masculine                       
(B) Feminine                                         
(C) Common                        
(D) Neuter

Answer:D 

31.Countries when referred to by names are also considered _____________

(A) Masculine                       
(B) Feminine                                        
(C) Common                        
(D) Neuter

Answer:B 

32.The Christian sign of the ____ is a gesture pertaining to religion and spirituality.

(A) Plus                                  
(B) Minus                                              
(C) Division                           
(D) Cross

Answer:D 

33.In oral communication there is a possibility of immediate _________

(A) Reaction                         
(B) Response                                        
(C) Refection                        
(D) Reset

Answer:B

34.In oral communication the speaker can observe the listener’s _______ to what is being elated.

(A) Reaction                         
(B) Response                                        
(C) Rejection                        
(D) Reset

Answer:A

35.Nouns that end in “Y” but have a constant before “Y” form their plural by dropping “Y” and adding ___

(A) ves                                   
(B) es                                                      
(C) s                                        
(D) ies

Answer:D

36.White talking to friends you do not pay attention to the skills of _____ Communication.

(A) Written                           
(B) Oral                                                
(C) audio                               
(D) visual

Answer:B 

37.In oral presentation outside your organisation you must first give the audience a  ______ of your organization.

(A) Flash back                      
(B) Background                                  
(C) Front view                      
(D) Forword view

Answer:B 

38.‘A’ and ‘an’ are the ___________--articles  

(A) Definite                           
(B) Indefinite                                       
(C) Particular                        
(D) Specified

Answer:B 

39.The _______ are used to present using overhead projectors.

(A) Acetate film transparent sheet                                                 
(B) Paper sheets                  
(C) Polythene sheet                                                                             
(D) Butter paper

Answer:A 

40.Any word that adds more meaning to the noun is called an __________

(A) Adverb                            
(B) Verb                                                 
(C) Adjective                        
(D) Noun

Answer:C

41.A__________indicates the action done by the subject

(A) Verb                                 
(B) Adverb                                            
(C) Noun                               
(D) Pronoun

Answer:B 

42.A___________is a word which connects words phrases , clauses or sentences

(A) Preposition                     
(B) Conjunction                                  
(C) Interjection                    
(D) Verb  

Answer:B 

43.During presentation using an OHP. One can read information line by line using an opaque sheet to cover the transparency with a view to minimize distraction. This technology is called _________

(A) Positive disclosure                                                                        
(B) Zero disclosure             
(C) Negative disclosure                                                                      
(D) Progressive disclosure

Answer:D 

44.Another thing that you have to avoid is adding to OHP’s with a ________ during a talk.

(A) Chalk                              
(B) Pencil                                               
(C) Pen                                  
(D) Marker

Answer:C 

45.It is important to consider proper _____ room where you are giving your presentation.

(A) Darkness                         
(B) lighting                                           
(C) Lightning                        
(D) ventilation

Answer:B

46._____ Listening means learning through conversation

(A) Evaluative                      
(B) Appreciative                                  
(C) Dialogic                        
(D) Empathetic   

Answer:C

47.In _____ Listening the difference between the sounds is identified

(A) Discriminative             
(B) Comprehension                             
(C) Dialogic                           
(D) Empathetic

Answer:A 

48.The ___________is an exclamation mark

(A) ?                                       
(B) .                                                        
(C) ,                                        
(D) !

Answer:D 

49.Evaluative listening is also called _____

(A) Therapeutic                 
(B) Evaluative                                      
(C) Dialogic                           
(D) Impathetic

Answer:A

50.The___________is the action or description that occur in the sentence   

(A) Predicate                       
(B) Subject                                            
(C) Object                             
(D) Complement

Answer:A 

51.The _____________speech is also called as reported speech

(A) Direct                               
(B) Indirect                                          
(C) Indefinite                        
(D) Definite

Answer:B